Privacy Notice

Who am I?

My name is Danielle Kleingeld and I am a freelance translator of English documents into Dutch.

I am based in the UK and as such subject to the requirements of the new General Data Protection Regulation which comes into force on 25 May 2018. You can contact me via the details provided on my website.

Why do I process your personal data?

I collect, store and use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to issue quotes,
  • to provide a translation or editing service as requested by you,
  • to request a translation or proof-reading service from you,
  • or to comply with legal requirements.

Personal data collected may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number and VAT number. Personal data may also include banking details, personal information on CVs or information on documents sent for the express purpose of translation or editing. All data is processed on password-protected computers and is not accessible by third parties.

If you subscribe to my blog, I use your e-mail address only to send notifications of new posts and to reply to comments.

I do not use your personal data for marketing purposes, nor do I disclose it to unauthorised third parties.

Legal Grounds

The legal basis for processing your data is to perform the translation or editing services you request or to take necessary steps prior to fulfilling that request (“performance of a contract”), which may involve outsourcing your request to another translator/proof-reader. This basis also applies if you provide me with a service.

Who else may have access to your personal data?

If I outsource a text containing personal data for translation or editing by a colleague, I will make sure that the colleague in question is also GDPR-compliant and ask them to process the document accordingly.

For administrative purposes, other parties, including the providers of my cloud backup, blog, website and email hosting services, may have access to your personal data. All these parties are also compliant with the EU General Data Protection Regulation, or in the case of US companies, are self-certified under the US Privacy Shield framework.

How long do I keep your personal data?

I will keep your personal data for 10 years unless you ask me to delete or remove it sooner. Should you ask me to delete translations before the 10-year period has expired, I cannot be held responsible for queries or claims relating to the content, as I have no way of verifying the accuracy of the original content.

Data collected from blog subscribers is deleted only when the person in question unsubscribes.

Do you have the right to access your data?

You may contact me at any time to request a copy of your personal data, or to ask me to rectify or remove the information I hold. I will take action without undue delay and in any event within one month of receipt of the request.

Your right to lodge a complaint

If you have any concerns about how I process your personal data, please contact me. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority in the UK (the Information Commissioner’s Office, or ICO) or in the country where you live.

Note about cookies

Cookies are small data files created by a website and stored on your computer or mobile device. I use cookies on my website to analyse user traffic for the purpose of website statistics. For details about cookies on my blog, see my Cookie Policy.

 

This Privacy Notice was updated in May 2018. I will review and update it when necessary.